Actions

Tmedia Overview

[edit]
Front view TMG800
Rear view TMG800 AC

Software upgradeable from 1 to 16 T1/E1s, makes the the TelcoBridges Tmedia™ TMG800 a perfect entry-level VoIP gateway choice. It is the most cost effective, (1U) VoIP gateway solution in a single box currently available on the market.


Characteristics of the TMG800

  • 1U VoIP gateway
  • 32 to 512 VoIP channels
  • 1 to 16 T1/E1s
  • Software upgradeable by single T1/E1 increment (32 VoIP channels increment)
  • Dual feed redundant AC or DC power supplies
  • Tmedia 1+1 solution option


Available configurations

  • TMG800-1, (1 x T1/E1, 32 x VoIP)
  • TMG800-2, (2 x T1/E1, 64 x VoIP)
  • TMG800-3, (3 x T1/E1, 96 x VoIP)
  • TMG800-4, (4 x T1/E1, 128 x VoIP)
  • TMG800-5, (5 x T1/E1, 160 x VoIP)
  • TMG800-6, (6 x T1/E1, 192 x VoIP)
  • TMG800-7, (7 x T1/E1, 224 x VoIP)
  • TMG800-8, (8 x T1/E1, 256 x VoIP)
  • TMG800-9, (9 x T1/E1, 288 x VoIP)
  • TMG800-10, (10 x T1/E1, 320 x VoIP)
  • TMG800-11, (11 x T1/E1, 352 x VoIP)
  • TMG800-12, (12 x T1/E1, 384 x VoIP)
  • TMG800-13, (13 x T1/E1, 416 x VoIP)
  • TMG800-14, (14 x T1/E1, 448 x VoIP)
  • TMG800-15, (15 x T1/E1, 480 x VoIP)
  • TMG800-16, (16 x T1/E1, 512 x VoIP)


Each configuration is available with dual redundant AC or DC power.

References


For more information about the TMG800, go to TelcoBridges website.

Related Articles

[edit]
TMG3200 front view, 1U VoIP gateway
Front view of TMG3200-TE/DS3/STM1, 1U VoIP / Media Gateway
Rear view of TMG3200-TE, 1U VoIP / Media Gateway
Rear view of TMG3200-DS3, 1U VoIP / Media Gateway
Rear view of TMG3200-STM1, 1U VoIP / Media Gateway

The TelcoBridges Tmedia™ gateways are available in a variety of models providing a choice in TDM density and connectivity as follows:

  • TMG3200-TE
  • TMG3200-DS3
  • TMG3200-STM1


TMG3200-TE The TelcoBridges Tmedia™ TMG3200-TE is a 16 to 64 T1/E1 VoIP gateway that offers high-capacity and high-performance in a single box (1U) solution.

Characteristics of the TMG3200-TE

  • 1U VoIP gateway
  • 512 to 2048 VoIP channels
  • 16 to 64 T1/E1s
  • Simple field upgrade by increments of 16 T1/E1 (512 VoIP channel increments)
  • Available features: hardware ready, facilitating capacity increase through license upgrade
  • Redundant AC or DC power supplies


Available configurations

  • TMG3200-TE16, (16 x T1/E1, 512 x VoIP)
  • TMG3200-TE32, (32 x T1/E1, 1024 x VoIP)
  • TMG3200-TE48, (48 x T1/E1, 1536 x VoIP)
  • TMG3200-TE64, (64 x T1/E1, 2048 x VoIP)

Each configuration is available with redundant AC or DC power.


TMG3200-DS3

The TelcoBridges Tmedia™ TMG3200-DS3 is a 1 to 3 DS3 VoIP gateway that offers high-performance in a single box (1U) solution.

Characteristics of the TMG3200-DS3

  • 1U VoIP gateway
  • 672 to 2016 VoIP channels
  • 1 to 3 DS3
  • Simple field upgrade by increments of 1 DS3 (672 VoIP channel increments)
  • Available features: hardware ready, facilitating capacity increase through license upgrade
  • Redundant AC or DC power supplies


Available configurations

  • TMG3200-DS31, (1 x DS3, 672 x VoIP)
  • TMG3200-DS32, (2 x DS3, 1344 x VoIP)
  • TMG3200-DS33, (3 x DS3, 2016 x VoIP)

Each configuration is available with redundant AC or DC power.


TMG3200-STM1 The TelcoBridges Tmedia™ TMG3200-STM1 is a 1 OC3/STM1 VoIP gateway that offers the industry's highest density in a single box (1U) solution.

Characteristics of the TMG3200-STM1

  • 1U VoIP gateway
  • 2,016 VoIP channels
  • 1 OC3/STM1
  • Redundant AC or DC power supplies


Available configurations

  • TMG3200-STM1, (1 x STM1, 2048 x VoIP)

Each configuration is available with redundant AC or DC power.

SFP modules compatibility

  • 850 nm 550 m multi-mode fiber (SX)
  • 1310 nm 10 km single-mode fiber (LX)
  • 1490 nm 10 km single-mode fiber (BS-D)
  • 1550 nm 40 km (XD), 80 km (ZX), 120 km (EX or EZX)]
  • 1490 nm 1310 nm (BX), Single Fiber Bi-Directional Gigabit SFP Transceivers
  • DWDM
  • STM1E-SFPxx 155Mbps Copper Transceiver

We normally sell SFP-LC (1310nm) hotplug, which we have in stock.


See TMG3200 to learn more about this product.


Product Information

Technical Documentation

[edit]
Front view of a TMG7800 VoIP gateway cluster


Front view of TMG7800-CTRL VoIP gateway controller
Front view of TMG7800-CTRL VoIP gateway controller

The TMG7800 VoIP gateway meets your system requirements by providing you with up to 131,072 universal voice ports (32,768 per cluster) and a flexibility to switch between TDM and IP. This capability is enhanced by being able to support a vast selection of signaling protocols, such as SS7, ISDN PRI, SIGTRAN, SIP, SIP-I/SIP-T and H.248, as well as a wide range of media processing codecs across a mix of T1/E1, DS3 and OC3/STM-1 interfaces, all within the same system.

The TelcoBridges Tmedia TMG7800 high availability system says it all. This multi-unit VoIP gateway is scalable and 100% redundant ensuring an infallible carrier-grade network. Leveraging redundant integrated VoIP gateway controllers, the TMG7800 delivers core network applications such as VoIP gateway, TDM switching, VoIP hairpinning with transcoding, with advanced call routing and fax over IP. The TMG7800 can also host additional third-party applications such as softswitches and session border controllers locally, further answering the need for device consolidation and convergence. With separate chipsets for media processing and separate processors for call routing and signaling, the TMG7800 VoIP gateway provides full low-latency non-blocking capability for up to 32,768 channels per cluster. Up to 4 clusters can be included within a single TMG7800 system creating a 131,072 channels non-blocking switch.

The TMG7800 VoIP gateway provides the ultimate in flexibility, easily scaling to a fully configured capacity of 1024 T1/E1, 48 DS3 or 16 OC3/STM-1 interfaces per cluster as service uptake increases, with the ability to mix and match different interface types.


A TMG7800 system consists of four (4) distinct hardware devices:

  • TMG7800-CTRL: This is the system's controller. It performs call handling, call routing, CDR collection, and system configuration management. The TMG7800-CTRL also presents the system's Web Portal for OAM&P. The TMG7800-CTRL supports redundnacy.
  • TMG7800-TE or -DS3 or -STM1: These are the gateway units that form the TMG7800 system. These gateway units provide the T1, E1, DS3 and/or OC3/STM-1 links and VoIP port capacity required to deliver the desired voice channel capacity. The TMG7800 gateway units are controlled by the TMG7800-CTRL controllers.
  • TMG7800-TMS: This device is optional. The TMG7800-TMS is a non-blocking media switch that enables port to port switching between the TMG7800 gateway units of the same cluster. The TMG7800-TMS uses an any-to-any TDM switching fabric to minimize delay and maximize voice quality (unlike other technologies that use a packet technology that introduces delay). The TMG7800-TMS can switch a call terminating on any TMG7800 gateway unit to any other TMG7800 gateway unit of the cluster. This is particularly useful when the TMG7800 system needs to provide TDM switching services. The TMG7800-TMS also supports redundancy.


Characteristics

  • 3 to 22U VoIP gateway per cluster
  • 256 to 32,768 VoIP channels per cluster
  • 16 to 1024 T1/E1 or 1 to 48 DS3 or 1 to 16 OC3/STM1 per cluster
  • Up to 4 clusters within a single system
  • Redundant AC or DC power supplies

Available configurations

  • TMG7800-CTRL, (VoIP server)
  • TMG7800-TE16, (16 x T1/E1, 512 x VoIP)
  • TMG7800-TE32, (32 x T1/E1, 1024 x VoIP)
  • TMG7800-TE48, (48 x T1/E1, 1536 x VoIP)
  • TMG7800-TE64, (64 x T1/E1, 2048 x VoIP)
  • TMG7800-DS31, (1 x DS3, 672 x VoIP)
  • TMG7800-DS32, (2 x DS3, 1344 x VoIP)
  • TMG7800-DS33, (3 x DS3, 2016 x VoIP)
  • TMG7800-STM1, (1 x STM1, 2048 x VoIP)
  • TMG7800-TMS, (media switching fabric)


Each configuration is available with redundant AC or DC power.

See TMG7800 web site to learn more about this product.

References